3600 32GB RAM running at 3200 Max

Associate
Joined
4 Jan 2013
Posts
144
Hey, yesterday I build my mate a computer, all went fine until noticing the RAM is only running at around 2400. I went into the bios and enabled A-XMP which didn't chance anything so changed the RAM speed in the bios the 3600 manually which caused the PC to not boot and revert to bios, the highest I can get it is 3200 without any issues.

Parts:
Ryzen 5600x
Corsair Vengeance 32GB 3600
MPG MSI Gaming Pro motherboard

Is there something I'm missing? Any help would be apricated.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Sep 2016
Posts
525
Is it a 4x8gb or 2x16gb kit? Test the sticks individually at 3600 this will help determine if its a ram or imc issue.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
4 Jan 2013
Posts
144
Done some more testing with my friend, and when using 2 modules in dimm2 it gets to speed 3600, but when using dimm1 it only can get to 3200. Does this mean dimm1 channel is faulty?

and again when using all 4 modules in dimm1 and dimm2 you only get 3200, it looks like dimm1 is slower for some reason.
 
Soldato
Joined
23 Mar 2011
Posts
13,901
Location
West Side
Done some more testing with my friend, and when using 2 modules in dimm2 it gets to speed 3600, but when using dimm1 it only can get to 3200. Does this mean dimm1 channel is faulty?

and again when using all 4 modules in dimm1 and dimm2 you only get 3200, it looks like dimm1 is slower for some reason.
No not faulty more likely the memory controller can't handle the 4 dimms at that speed, 3200mhz is still fast .

I would try and tighten the timings.
 
Soldato
Joined
10 Aug 2006
Posts
5,160
Check to see if there is a new bios update for your motherboard, if you haven't done already. Sometimes there are fixes for these types of issues.
 
Soldato
Joined
15 Oct 2019
Posts
8,687
Location
Uk
Easiest thing to do would be return the 4x8 kit and get a 2x16gb or just be content with running 4 sticks at a slower speed. You maybe able to stabilise 4 sticks at 3600mhz but it may take a lot of playing about with settings and stability testing.
 
Associate
Joined
11 Dec 2005
Posts
1,010
Location
Brighton
I have got 4x8GB running at 3600 but they are rated for 4000 and are Samsung B-die. With an older bios version run at 3800 but not possible anymore with the latest bios.

I'd try to update bios also
 
Top Bottom