BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Man of Honour
Joined
21 Nov 2004
Posts
41,990
4 weeks for BT to ‘install fibre’. They rock up, take a couple of pictures of a tree that’s grown over the pole and say ‘sorry, the council will have to cut the tree’. Amazing.
 
Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2007
Posts
4,937
Location
Lincolnshire
4 weeks for BT to ‘install fibre’. They rock up, take a couple of pictures of a tree that’s grown over the pole and say ‘sorry, the council will have to cut the tree’. Amazing.

Obviously frustrating and would've been nice to be highlighted sooner, but how else do you expect them to install your fibre? If your lines are overhead which you are presumably well aware of, an overgrown tree hitting the line is a obviously a big physical obstacle in the way of running a new cable...

They are just telecoms engineers, not tree surgeons lol - it's the council/homeowner's responsibility dependent on where it sits.
 
Man of Honour
Joined
21 Nov 2004
Posts
41,990
Obviously frustrating and would've been nice to be highlighted sooner, but how else do you expect them to install your fibre? If your lines are overhead which you are presumably well aware of, an overgrown tree hitting the line is a obviously a big physical obstacle in the way of running a new cable...

They are just telecoms engineers, not tree surgeons lol - it's the council/homeowner's responsibility dependent on where it sits.

You’d think they would have done a survey 4 weeks ago when it was booked in.

Anyway, team 2 arrive. They’re a bit more can do (I believe the first were contractors) and have a lifter, go up the pole that’s in the tree and get the cable over. Fortunately it’s over driveways, so the height can be a tad lower and we’re within the range limit. They’ve actually done a cracking job.

Now we just need team 3, the ‘internal team’.

Interestingly I think they were more bothered by the fact they’d have to change the copper cable to the nearest pole, thereby knocking out several houses internet/phone for a few hours. The furthest pole, that not only being in another tree, but also further away requiring specialist equipment, but at least it had a fibre cable to it.
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
24,915
They aren't doing surveys for FTTP, the majority can be one-shot appointments. Surveying before would massively reduce the numbers of installations that can get done when there might only be 5% of jobs that get complicated.
 
Soldato
Joined
5 Nov 2011
Posts
5,275
Location
Derbyshire
Managed to get my FTTP ordered yesterday. Was undecided between going for what I think I need and what I wanted and decided sod it Go Gig or Go Home.
Install planned in 2 weeks.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RSR
Caporegime
Joined
28 Oct 2003
Posts
30,266
Location
W'stchestershire
Well that's a bit jank. Tried upgrading to Gigafast Sky on their website and it spews out an error. They obviously don't want any more money. :D

EDIT: And then it works on the fourth attempt. :confused:
 
Associate
Joined
28 Jan 2005
Posts
1,809
Location
Lymington
I've just moved over from Virgin over to BT. With Virgin I was using the superhub in modem only mode with my Asus AX86U doing the routing and WiFi. I've looked through the Smart hub 2 settings and I can't see a way to stick it into modem only mode?

I've had a Google and it seems it's not supported. This seems a large oversight.

Am I better off letting the Smart Hub do the routing and just let the Asus function as a WiFi extender on the other side of the house? I can directly connect to cat 6 so would work well.
 
Associate
Joined
7 Jun 2020
Posts
2,051
Location
Essex
You don't need to put it into modem mode afaik, you can set your ASUS router up with PPPoE, and plug it straight into the ONT.

If you search "BT FTTP PPPoE" you should get some good results @MG42Maniac
 
Associate
Joined
28 Jan 2005
Posts
1,809
Location
Lymington
Thanks, that's very helpful!

I've found this guide: https://www.asus.com/uk/support/FAQ/1005485/

I'm presuming I'd disable the WiFi on the Smart Hub and once I've finished setting up all the existing wireless devices would just continue as per usual?

EDIT: Further reading suggests I can just plug the Asus straight into the ONT so the smart hub isn't even needed at all?
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
7 Jun 2020
Posts
2,051
Location
Essex
EDIT: Further reading suggests I can just plug the Asus straight into the ONT so the smart hub isn't even needed at all?
Nope it isn't needed at all, my bad I made the assumption you were on FTTP aswell, so hopefully you are otherwise this is embarrassing for me :rolleyes:
 
Associate
Joined
28 Jan 2005
Posts
1,809
Location
Lymington
Yeah, it's the 900 FTTP! I'll plug straight into the Asus so that's much easier! Thanks for the help, I'll sort this tomorrow and hopefully it's straightforward enough.
 
Caporegime
Joined
28 Oct 2003
Posts
30,266
Location
W'stchestershire
Seems to have only taken a few hours for Sky to switch me over. Not getting 900 Mbits though, I'm a bit short at 780. I suppose this is as good as it gets?

EDIT: Ookla Speedtest not exactly accurate. Peaked at 104.5MB/sec in Steam so I'll take that. Excellent. And it seems they have kept my original contract - it's not been reset to 18 months from today?
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
22 Oct 2002
Posts
22,606
Location
Boston, Lincolnshire
Yeah, it's the 900 FTTP! I'll plug straight into the Asus so that's much easier! Thanks for the help, I'll sort this tomorrow and hopefully it's straightforward enough.

I have had 1 up and down for nearly a year now. Still pinch myself that it isn't real :cry:

13372253679.png
 
Associate
Joined
28 Jan 2005
Posts
1,809
Location
Lymington
Well..... that was nice and easy! Almost feel embarrassed I asked. :cry: Literally just plugged ONT into Asus, popped in credentials and I am away. I've been with BT before on their old 330/50 package. Moved to Virgin for their 1Gbps package and back with BT again for their 900 package. I can already see the more responsive browsing.
 
Top Bottom