High Flow Next, High Flow 2 & High Flow lt flow sensors *Owners Club*

Associate
Joined
2 Jun 2020
Posts
115
I don’t know which cable you’re referring to. The only one that kinda looks like that is the aquabus cable, which you’d use to plug in to an aquaero or similar. But that removes a chunk of features from the sensor.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Jun 2020
Posts
115
It’s used to simulate a fan speed signal. It connects to a fan header. 100l is 100 rpm. You can use that to alarm using bios controls if your flow drops.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Jun 2020
Posts
115
That’s correct. Connect the cable to the power switch header on the motherboard and then plug the powerswitch lead into the female plug on that lead. The other end goes to the signal connector on the sensors. You can use that plug as either the fan signal or the switch signal, not both.
 

V F

V F

Soldato
Joined
13 Aug 2003
Posts
20,487
Location
UK
Mine arrived its so tiny but I'm impressed with it, just waiting on the pc shutdown cable to arrive then drain the loop.

This is one of the reasons I'm looking into one of these for peace of mind. Though I'm debating on this or the Bykski version. Though, from what I've read the water quality reading is only useful if using Aquacool's coolant? That and trying to find one in stock is another task in itself.
 
Associate
Joined
10 Dec 2020
Posts
221
I'm not sure about the water quality. Whilst I was finishing off my build during periods of using only distilled water (or diluted coolant) I saw the water quality fall from 100%. However when it was complete and I refilled it with fresh coolant (I'm using EK Cryo) it went up to 100%. It's still showing 100% now. I have no idea when I will change my coolant - I have seen various recommendations - but I certainly will take note if the meter water quality drops from 100%.
 

V F

V F

Soldato
Joined
13 Aug 2003
Posts
20,487
Location
UK
Why are these things so rare to obtain? I've had to put in a pre-order to try and wait for one.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Jun 2020
Posts
115
Why are these things so rare to obtain? I've had to put in a pre-order to try and wait for one.
Tell me about it. I’ve just installed both of mine into my loop and one of them is faulty. Not even powered up and it’s rattling like a fan with something hitting the blades.
 

V F

V F

Soldato
Joined
13 Aug 2003
Posts
20,487
Location
UK
I just got mine yesterday after having it on order for almost 2 months. Haven't installed it yet. Lovely looking unit in hand.

Only thing now I need to find is the shutdown cable.
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom