High Flow Next, High Flow 2 & High Flow lt flow sensors *Owners Club*

Associate
Joined
2 Jun 2020
Posts
115
Here’s my noisy sensor. Loop is running deionised water through it as a leak test after multiple flushes after blitzing. The second sensor is silent at the same pump speed, that’s with both pumps running at 5%

 

V F

V F

Soldato
Joined
13 Aug 2003
Posts
20,488
Location
UK
Shutdown cable you can't get in the uk you need to import it that's what I had to do, got stung on postage.

And be careful with them, they’re delicate Little cables that separate from the little white connector really easily….

O_o Why are these things so hard to obtain... better yet, why isn't even that cable supplied with it.
 
Associate
Joined
10 Dec 2020
Posts
221
Here’s my noisy sensor. Loop is running deionised water through it as a leak test after multiple flushes after blitzing. The second sensor is silent at the same pump speed, that’s with both pumps running at 5%
Sounds worse that the one I returned. You are aware that there was a batch of noisy units made?
 

V F

V F

Soldato
Joined
13 Aug 2003
Posts
20,488
Location
UK
Sounds worse that the one I returned. You are aware that there was a batch of noisy units made?

Are there batch numbers of them? I don't see any on my box unless this is it... One large in bold with 5 digits, 53293 and one massive long one below the barcode. 4260473313809
 

V F

V F

Soldato
Joined
13 Aug 2003
Posts
20,488
Location
UK
I'm going to assume mine won't be part of that. Since it took a few months to get one in stock. The faulty batch was from November 2020?
 
Associate
Joined
2 Jun 2020
Posts
115
Are there batch numbers of them? I don't see any on my box unless this is it... One large in bold with 5 digits, 53293 and one massive long one below the barcode. 4260473313809
No, it was a small batch, there are no affected serial numbers.
I’ve pulled both of mine to see if I can see a difference, the silent one just makes a nice zoomy noise, the other one sounds rougher.

i now need to figure out if I fill the loops and then drain or what…
 

V F

V F

Soldato
Joined
13 Aug 2003
Posts
20,488
Location
UK
That's the pain in the ass part. I had only put new coolant in mine December 11th. I'm waiting another 2 months before I drain it to install it. Though, don't get me wrong, it's tempting to do it in the next few nights. I just don't want to waste coolant for the sake of wasting it.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Jun 2020
Posts
115
That's the pain in the ass part. I had only put new coolant in mine December 11th. I'm waiting another 2 months before I drain it to install it. Though, don't get me wrong, it's tempting to do it in the next few nights. I just don't want to waste coolant for the sake of wasting it.
I'll be reusing the coolant, no chance of me binning a litre of XTR over this.
 

V F

V F

Soldato
Joined
13 Aug 2003
Posts
20,488
Location
UK
May put some super glue on the cable, that should hold better.

Electronics I've seen that has relatively fragile cables on connectors I see they've used glue guns on them to stop the connections coming apart. Not superglue.
 

V F

V F

Soldato
Joined
13 Aug 2003
Posts
20,488
Location
UK
When it's time to install this, where would be the recommended area to install it? I assume on the CPU tubes for the quick build up of heat in case the pump was to ever fail? Instead of the lower pipes of the floor radiator... At the same time thinking of where the cables can be hidden.
 
Associate
Joined
10 Dec 2020
Posts
221
I'd recommend that you have your BIOS configure to take action in the event of a pump failure rather than relying on a temperature sensor.
 

V F

V F

Soldato
Joined
13 Aug 2003
Posts
20,488
Location
UK
I'd recommend that you have your BIOS configure to take action in the event of a pump failure rather than relying on a temperature sensor.

There is no shutdown feature to a certain temperature that I could see on the Gigabyte Aorus Z490 Xtreme. It's alarms and thermal protection at certain temperatures for only the processor. Not complete system shutdown when reached certain temperature for the water. There is also alarms for the pump failure but again, no complete shutdown.

That's the whole purpose of the Aqua sensor. Set thermal limit, use the shutdown cable connected to the power switch, if the water reaches that threshold from the hottest area it then shuts the system down.

Not waiting for ages on the entire loop going very hot if it's too far away with no liquid moving.
 

V F

V F

Soldato
Joined
13 Aug 2003
Posts
20,488
Location
UK
Yeah, that's what I was thinking. The hottest and quickest part of heat to the loop. Because if it was put anywhere else, the CPU area will be so hot by the time the rest of the loop has reached 50/55 - 60C.
 
Top Bottom