My Acer XF270H text quality isn't as good as it used to be

Caporegime
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,239
Location
Oxon
interesting

plugged in HDMI lead and took out the DP lead

still running at 1080p (good)
dropped to 60 HZ (understandable)

Bit Depth has increased from 8-bit to 10-bit
and the quality has improved back to how it should be ?
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,239
Location
Oxon
plugged DP cable back in, crap again :(
maybe its the DP cable or DP port ?

i got a DP converter cable coming, so at least i can test the port
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,239
Location
Oxon
i think its getting worse

arrived today , was a DP to DVI (female)
so im using my DVI cable , connected to DP socket on the graphics card to see if its actually the DP connector on the graphics card, its an improvement over DP to DP but not as sharp as HDMI


ive been using the DP to DP cable that came with the monitor, is it worth buying a better one?
 
Man of Honour
Joined
25 Oct 2002
Posts
30,423
Location
Hampshire
Cable was going to be my first suggestion, aside from making sure the cable is plugged in fully. Also try a different displayport on the graphics card if you have one.
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,239
Location
Oxon
Cable was going to be my first suggestion, aside from making sure the cable is plugged in fully. Also try a different displayport on the graphics card if you have one.

I've only tried different dp ports on my gpu, and tried a DP to DVI cable

I thought about buying a new cable if the ones supplied aren't very good?
Make sure you haven't got chroma subsampling enabled, that can cause text to look awful (it maybe enabling that with the DP cable?)

Never heard of this, how do I check ?
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Oct 2004
Posts
15,884
Location
Birmingham
Open the Radeon software
Click the cog in the top right for Settings
Select Display in the navigation bar
Check under Pixel Format and make sure it is NOT set to YCbCr 4:2:2 Pixel Format - you want RGB 4:4:4 Pixel Format PC Standard (Full RGB):

jNM5XMF.png

v1kHL4B.png
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,239
Location
Oxon
well
I've just tried changing from 144HZ to 60HZ and no other settings (yet)
and its an improvement, not the best, but its better
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,239
Location
Oxon
cant change the bit depth to 10 (tried in my Graphics card settings and windows) i can only have 10 but on HDMI

must be the cable surely ?

i will find out soon enough !
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Oct 2004
Posts
15,884
Location
Birmingham
That's really strange, if it supports 144hz then 10 bit @ 60hz shouldn't be a problem, definitely give the cable a go, failing that completely uninstall the amd driver, use DDU to get rid of any saved settings and then do a fresh clean install
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,239
Location
Oxon
new cable arrived
put it in, first thing i noticed it seems more vibrant

but Text still not good, but a little better because it just seems more "vivid" and more "vibrant" than before

still cant change to 10-bit @ 60 Hz
 
Top Bottom