My Acer XF270H text quality isn't as good as it used to be

Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,637
Location
Oxon
@EsaT

I see the MPG321QRF-QD (32") is £400 now, and the 27" (MAG274QRF-QD) is still £500

is the 32" identical to the 27" ?
i assuming its the one i should buy ?

ill order soon as i hear from you :)

Cheers
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Jun 2008
Posts
11,354
Location
Finland
Not sure what panel MPG321QRF-QD uses.
Despite of closely similar designation, product page gamut specification isn't 100% match to MAG274QRF-QD.
Though backlight seems to be some variation of same tech.
For response times there are no reviews with measurements.
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,637
Location
Oxon
just plugged in my MSI MAG 274QRF-QD

turned pc on, got to lock screen, wow , really vibrant!

got into windows, wacked it up to 165HZ
txt looks so much better than my Acer, but the graphics is where this monitor over takes it by miles
I'm keeping this new one !
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,637
Location
Oxon
I'm not sure
ill be reformatting tomorrow anyway
so ill see if this new one (or the one) improves

The only thing i don't like about this new one is the text size lol other than that, its clearer (running @ 165HZ)
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,637
Location
Oxon
reformatted, and its still the same


so i am now thinking that because its a 27" 1080p , text is worse than the 2K (due to more PPI on a 2K resolution 78 Vs 108)
and because i do so much VR now a days , I see this more ?
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Oct 2004
Posts
15,996
Location
Birmingham
That would certainly be a factor, but in the photo you posted, the text under the gaming heading is much worse than the network option, which is a bit strange, unless it's just the photo
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,637
Location
Oxon
yeah, forgot about that photo, it was better now i formatted, its not as bas as that photo now , which is why im assuming its the reasons i posted above
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,637
Location
Oxon
without starting a new thead..

my new MSI monitor says it does not support freesysnc in the AMD software, it says in the notifications, about adaptive sync, but i cant see where it is to enable it ?
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Oct 2004
Posts
15,996
Location
Birmingham
Open the Radeon software -> Settings -> Display, top setting is "Adaptive Sync Compatible", make sure that's enabled.

Then go to the Gaming page and click the game you want to test it in - on the right hand side, under the "Display" section, there should be an "AMD FreeSync" setting, if you can set that to "AMD optimized" then that should do it.

If the monitor has an FPS counter built in, then you can easily check it's working by enabling the FPS counter in both the monitor and in the Radeon software* - if the monitor FPS changes up and down to match the software FPS then it's working



* Performance -> Overlay -> Enable "Show Metrics Overlay"
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,637
Location
Oxon
Open the Radeon software -> Settings -> Display, top setting is "Adaptive Sync Compatible", make sure that's enabled.

Then go to the Gaming page and click the game you want to test it in - on the right hand side, under the "Display" section, there should be an "AMD FreeSync" setting, if you can set that to "AMD optimized" then that should do it.

If the monitor has an FPS counter built in, then you can easily check it's working by enabling the FPS counter in both the monitor and in the Radeon software* - if the monitor FPS changes up and down to match the software FPS then it's working



* Performance -> Overlay -> Enable "Show Metrics Overlay"

cheers

i will take a look later
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,637
Location
Oxon
don't see adaptive sync compatible there
at the top it says "Freesync" and its not compatible
NGm6ToO.jpg




BUT, when i check each game, all of them are saying "AMD Optimized"
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Oct 2004
Posts
15,996
Location
Birmingham
What version of the AMD drivers are you running? Also, if you click the "Display Specs" arrow at the bottom, does it say anything about "FreeSync Range"?
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
25,637
Location
Oxon
GOT IT


i clicked on my other button on my screen, which brings up Gaming OSD, i clicked on "adaptive sync"
went back to check AMD software and it says enabled

i guess i want this on?


Thanks
 
Top Bottom