RAID5 Brand new WD Red or 2nd Hand Ultrastar/HGST?

Soldato
Joined
17 Jun 2007
Posts
8,617
As the title.. If your using RAID5 on a Synology NAS that has films and Backups on would you go with brand new WD Red's or 3-4 year old data centre drives. Seems a saving of over £100-£130 per drive for 12tb's
 
Associate
Joined
30 Jun 2016
Posts
173
Enterprise Sata. Dont think my Synology Nas will take SAS drives

For example
WD 12TB SATA HDD WD Ultrastar DC HC520 Enterprise on the bay

I would rather have (and do have) 3-4 year old used Ultrastar helium drives over new Reds.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
12,372
Location
West Midlands
As the title.. If your using RAID5 on a Synology NAS that has films and Backups on would you go with brand new WD Red's or 3-4 year old data centre drives. Seems a saving of over £100-£130 per drive for 12tb's

Not a recommendation per say, but my 16TB WD's that I just shucked are DC550's with a white label, and they worked out at £12.55 per TB, sadly only a 2 year warranty on the whole thing, the other option was the 16/18TB Seagate EXOS drives that are enterprise grade 5-year warranty, but they are almost 50% more per TB.
 
Soldato
Joined
29 Sep 2010
Posts
5,100
Enterprise, but they are generally noisier than other drives which might be something to bear in mind depending on where your nas lives.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
17 Jun 2007
Posts
8,617
I bagged some 12tb HGST drives off the bay. So I now have 3 12tb and a 14tb. I have stuff on the 14tb. I want to add the new drives into Raid without losing the files on the 14tb. Whats the easiest way to do this.
 
Soldato
Joined
11 Oct 2006
Posts
4,484
Location
Wiltshire
You can't create any RAID with drives that are smaller than the existing volume so you're in a bit of a pickle as the 14TB will also have DSM and your configuration on it. First you need to decide which level of RAID you want (I'd go for RAID10 but you could go for RAID5). https://kb.synology.com/en-global/DSM/help/DSM/StorageManager/storage_pool_what_is_raid?version=7 might help you decide. I think you'll need to backup your configuration then replace the 14TB with one or two of the 12TBs, initialise it/them, restore your configuration, add in the 14TB as a separate volume, copy the data across then nuke it. You can then add the third 12TB and add it and the 14TB to the RAID. Again, https://kb.synology.com/en-global/DSM/help/DSM/StorageManager/storage_pool_expand_add_disk?version=7 might help. I really wouldn't do this without a backup of the 14TB drive, just in case.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
17 Jun 2007
Posts
8,617
You can't create any RAID with drives that are smaller than the existing volume so you're in a bit of a pickle as the 14TB will also have DSM and your configuration on it. First you need to decide which level of RAID you want (I'd go for RAID10 but you could go for RAID5). https://kb.synology.com/en-global/DSM/help/DSM/StorageManager/storage_pool_what_is_raid?version=7 might help you decide. I think you'll need to backup your configuration then replace the 14TB with one or two of the 12TBs, initialise it/them, restore your configuration, add in the 14TB as a separate volume, copy the data across then nuke it. You can then add the third 12TB and add it and the 14TB to the RAID. Again, https://kb.synology.com/en-global/DSM/help/DSM/StorageManager/storage_pool_expand_add_disk?version=7 might help. I really wouldn't do this without a backup of the 14TB drive, just in case.
Cheers mate.. Its taken 2 days to add the new HDD's
I'm copying over the Data now from the 14th to the 12's then I'll nuke the 14 and see If I can add that in....
 
Top Bottom