Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Associate
Joined
23 Nov 2018
Posts
173
Do you have to cancel for that?

My guess is yeah you would as it's for "new customers only" which may or may not work if they class you as a returning customer.

My deal might not be the best but it should be a guideline on what you can be offered if you hold out.

My usage might reflect the reason for them not wanting to provide a faster speed. :D

I can't say I download much but when I can just delete and reinstall my steam games etc it might not be great for them!
 
Soldato
Joined
13 Sep 2005
Posts
3,810
My guess is yeah you would as it's for "new customers only" which may or may not work if they class you as a returning customer.

My deal might not be the best but it should be a guideline on what you can be offered if you hold out.

My usage might reflect the reason for them not wanting to provide a faster speed. :D

I can't say I download much but when I can just delete and reinstall my steam games etc it might not be great for them!
Okay ta think I'll cancel and either get the misses to sign up or take a better deal. There seems to be much better than what I've been offered so far.
 
Associate
Joined
24 Dec 2015
Posts
172
Read my earlier post on the previous page, I wrote pretty much what I did. I cancelled then on the day it ended, signed up through the Moneysupermarket affiliate link. Takes 5 mins and you will get your new router etc within a couple days hopefully. I only had to wait a.little longer as I signed up right before the weekend. Couple days without the internet is no big deal as it will be a big saving over just staying with them. I also got 3 SIM card only deals the day before for £19 which is a bargain imo, 10gb data and unlimited everything else for £7,£6,£6.
Okay ta think I'll cancel and either get the misses to sign up or take a better deal. There seems to be much better than what I've been offered so far.
 
Associate
Joined
23 Jan 2005
Posts
844
having a lot of problems with my hub 5, had it since new but shrugged it off but now its totally unusable all connected devices report losing connection and freezing streaming services and wifi is terrible keeps dropping , so getting a engineer visit tomorrow and i am getting to the stage of thinking about adding an other router and going modem only mode, can i ask if i have to go this route what you all would recommend, i am in a small 2 bed flat with the hub nearly in the centre of the flat ?
Thanks
 

TNA

TNA

Soldato
Joined
13 Mar 2008
Posts
21,426
Location
London
Very nice I'm paying £24 for 200mbit (boosted to 350 with O2 £6 SIM).
Same, except I pay £1 more to virgin. I find the 350 line to be plenty fast. Was on 100M before which was fine too, but 350 feels great as steam games download very fast now :)
 
Associate
Joined
2 Mar 2007
Posts
216
Whats the deal on Virgin's FTTP trial? Does this make existing coax in the home redundant? My house is cabled up with the Virgin coax to 4 rooms which has been handy, but I'm switching to BT FTTP and in the process running some ethernet to a couple of places in the house. The easy and tidy way for me to do this is to replace the coax runs with ethernet, which I'm halfway through doing in one room.

Don't know if I'm likely to go back to Virgin in a couple of years but you never know, just wondering should I leave coax in somewhere useful or is it going to be useless once FTTP from Virgin hits?
 
Man of Honour
Joined
29 Jun 2003
Posts
34,108
Location
Wiltshire
Whats the deal on Virgin's FTTP trial? Does this make existing coax in the home redundant? My house is cabled up with the Virgin coax to 4 rooms which has been handy, but I'm switching to BT FTTP and in the process running some ethernet to a couple of places in the house. The easy and tidy way for me to do this is to replace the coax runs with ethernet, which I'm halfway through doing in one room.

Don't know if I'm likely to go back to Virgin in a couple of years but you never know, just wondering should I leave coax in somewhere useful or is it going to be useless once FTTP from Virgin hits?
I believe its still coaxial inside the property and will be for sometime.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
24,856
Virgin FTTP currently converts to coax outside the property, so leave one coax cable in place for a cable modem in future if you want to go back to Virgin Media.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Mar 2007
Posts
216
I believe its still coaxial inside the property and will be for sometime.

Virgin FTTP currently converts to coax outside the property, so leave one coax cable in place for a cable modem in future if you want to go back to Virgin Media.

Fair enough. It is currently coming to a 'hotpress' where the fuse box also is and from there is split into 4 rooms. Not planning to remove that and could always just have the virgin router there anyway (if they sort the heat problem out) as it will be where the ethernet switch is. Can't imagine needing coax for TV anymore as I've not even had the virgin boxes on in the past 6 months.
 
Soldato
Joined
10 Mar 2013
Posts
7,662
Location
Rotherham
59-AB4467-F04-B-4-C4-C-AC35-33391715624-A.png


I despise VM I really do, I’ve been having a back and forth for over 6 months and they’ve said there’s nothing else they can do, still snookered as no other internet provider in the area and this is a 1GB service.
 
Associate
Joined
19 Sep 2009
Posts
2,300
Location
Riedquat system
Looks like yours is worst during the day, mine isn't quite as bad as that though still has the stable hours through the night and is worst in evenings.
 
Soldato
Joined
11 Oct 2009
Posts
15,277
Location
Greater London
Anyone around the Reading area? Friend moved to a new flat this week and unfortunately their only choices are VM or ADSL. And looking at the above graphs... the latency does not look nice. They're going for it anyway since it's the only provider that can provide decent upload speeds for their work, but they also do a bit of online gaming and streaming too. Is the Wi-fi on the new hubs any decent or should I recommend them a 3rd party router?
 
Man of Honour
Joined
29 Jun 2003
Posts
34,108
Location
Wiltshire
Anyone around the Reading area? Friend moved to a new flat this week and unfortunately their only choices are VM or ADSL. And looking at the above graphs... the latency does not look nice. They're going for it anyway since it's the only provider that can provide decent upload speeds for their work, but they also do a bit of online gaming and streaming too. Is the Wi-fi on the new hubs any decent or should I recommend them a 3rd party router?
Hopefully someone from Reading can say what its like there, but in non-congested areas its fine for streaming/gaming etc. They could get a Hub 3, 4 or 5 and expect in a flat that would cover it okay so would give it a try before getting a separate router/AP. Make sure they connect in with a cable though where possible.

Capture.png
 
Soldato
Joined
11 Oct 2009
Posts
15,277
Location
Greater London
Hopefully someone from Reading can say what its like there, but in non-congested areas its fine for streaming/gaming etc. They could get a Hub 3, 4 or 5 and expect in a flat that would cover it okay so would give it a try before getting a separate router/AP. Make sure they connect in with a cable though where possible.

Capture.png
That's a good shout, I'll recommend him to do just that. His desktop and router shouldn't be too far from each other so a cable will definitely be the way to go.

Yeah, I'm hoping someone around the area can give some feedback. I know my personal area is bad based on neighbour feedback...
 
Top Bottom